Make America Great Again. America First. Promises made, promises fulfilled.
[…] The Biden administration reportedly ordered U.S. Immigration authorities to stop using the term “illegal alien” and use the term “undocumented noncitizen”. If so, he was simply catering to the so-called “politically correct” but legally wrong.
Let us call a spade a spade (“tell it like it is” or call something by its proper name without sugarcoating it, even if it might seem unpleasant).
ILLEGAL ENTRY IS A CRIME
Illegal entry is a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the facts.
The Immigration and Nationality Act provides in § 275 [8 USC § 1325]. “(a) Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts. Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Improper time or place; civil penalties. Any alien who is apprehended while entering (or attempting to enter) the United States at a time or place other than as designated by immigration officers shall be subject to a civil penalty of— (1) at least $50 and not more than $250 for each such entry (or attempted entry); or (2) twice the amount specified in paragraph (1) in the case of an alien who has been previously subject to a civil penalty under this subsection.